Blackpool and Fleetwood Yacht Club
Blackpool and Fleetwood Yacht Club

Eskimo Pursuit Race - early 2022

The B&FYC’s Eskimo pursuit race is in its 52nd year, and still remains a premier must do event. The race is 110 minutes long and takes place in the tidal river estuary right in front of Blackpool & Fleetwood Yacht Club. Spectators are welcome in the club house overlooking the race course. 

 

The Pursuit race is for dinghies (monohull or multihull) and flying fifteens with a PY of 1200 or less.

 

Blackpool & Fleetwood Yacht club’s Eskimo Race is the original and longest running premier Winter pursuit race in the UK since 1960’s. The Eskimo Pursuit Race was founded by the club’s Merlin Rocket veteran and multi-time winner Chris Haworth; with Sponsorship obtained from 1972 when there was an entry of 120, and entries over 100 taking part in the 1980’s and early 90’s

 

Past winners include GBR Olympic medalists Lawrie Smith and recently Stuart Bithell.  The race is always highly contested with World Champions’ Steve Goacher, Matt Mee and BFYC’s local hero Gold Commonwealth medalist and World Champion Neil Marsden also winning the trophy. 

 

Eskimo Pursuit race sees entries from popular fleets of RS400, RS200, Merlin Rockets, Flying Fifteens, GP14s, Scorpions, Lasers, Solo, 420s and 470s competing against International 14s, Norfolk Punts and 49ers.

 

In 2020 the top three podium positions were held by Olympic Medalists/ International Sailors already mentioned above with several National Champions in the Top 10 places making the Eskimo Trophy the oldest and acclaimed Winter Pursuit Races in the UK along with the famous warm mulled wine for each sailor:

 

The last winners in January 2020 were Matt Mee and Chris Robinson in a GP14. Photos of this event can be found here :

https://paulhargreavesphotography.zenfolio.com/p984193076/hc149fcc8

 

For further information, please contact our dinghy captain Mike Preston at  dinghies@bfyc.org.uk

Eskimo Pursuit Race Archive -  most wins and list of winners from past 50 years

Helm Total Wins
Neil Marsden 5
Matt Mee 4
Richard Whitworth 4
Andy McKee 3
Chris Haworth 2
J D Oddie 2
Steve Goacher 2
Lawrie Smith 2
Crew Total Wins
Chris Robinson 4
Malcom Marsden 4
C Massey 3
E Bremer 3
Club Total Wins
H.L.S.C 15
B & F.Y.C 10
Elton S.C 5
Dovestone S.C 3
R.W.Y.C 2
South Windermere Y.C 2
Tynemouth S.C 2
Class Total Wins
Merlin Rocket 13
GP14 7
Scorpion 6
420 4
470 4
Dart 18 2
Int 14 2

Winners from 1969 to 2020

Year Class Helm Crew Club
1969 Merlin Rocket Chris Haworth N.I. B & F.Y.C
1970 Merlin Rocket C Auty N.I. B & F.Y.C
1971 Merlin Rocket J D Oddie N.I. H.L.S.C
1972 Merlin Rocket J D Oddie N.I. H.L.S.C
1973 N/S N/S N/S N/S
1974 Merlin Rocket L.Smith N.I. H.L.S.C
1975 Merlin Rocket Chris Haworth N.I. B & F.Y.C
1976 470 L.Smith N.I. H.L.S.C
1977 Int 14 J Burthem N.I. L.S.C
1978 470 Steve Goacher N.I. South Windermere Y.C
1979 N/S N/S N/S N/S
1980 470 Steve Goacher N.I. South Windermere Y.C
1981 420 Paul Brotherton N.I. Glossup S.C
1982 N/S N/S N/S N/S
1983 GP14 Neil Marsden Malcolm Marsden B & F.Y.C
1984 Scorpion K.Athinson J.Oakley Elton S.C
1985 420 Ian Pinnell N.I. Tynemouth S.C
1986 Ent Keith Wilson Andy Massey Elton S.C
1987 420 Dave Mace Adam Pugh Soulthport S.C
1988 Scorpion K.Atkinson  C.Muxworthy Elton S.C
1989 Int 14 Howard Steavenson N.I. Tynemouth S.C
1990 GP14 Neil Marsden Malcolm Marsden B & F.Y.C
1991 Dart 18 Derek Beddows N.I. B & F.Y.C
1992 N/S N/S N/S N/S
1993 Flying Fifteen Mike Hart Ian Preston R.W.Y.C
1994 505 Mike Budd N.I. L & L.S.C
1995 Scorpion Woodhead Hannabuss Elton S.C
1996 GP14 Neil Marsden Malcolm Marsden B & F.Y.C
1997 GP14 Neil Marsden Malcolm Marsden B & F.Y.C
1998 Merlin Rocket Richard Whitworth S Townend H.L.S.C
1999 Merlin Rocket Nick Hegginbottom Stuart Bithell H.L.S.C
2000 Missing Missing Missing Missing
2001 Missing Missing Missing Missing
2002 Missing Missing Missing Missing
2003 RS400 R.Marsh H Nocton Elton S.C
2004 420 J McGovern M McGovern H.L.S.C
2005 470 Neil Marsden Graham Nelson B & F.Y.C
2006 Merlin Rocket Richard Whitworth E Bremer H.L.S.C
2007 Merlin Rocket Richard Whitworth E Bremer H.L.S.C
2008 Fireball Matt Mee R Wagstaff H.L.S.C
2009 Merlin Rocket Richard Whitworth E Bremer H.L.S.C
2010 RS200 Chris Pickles Westell N.I.
2011 Merlin Rocket D.Winder P. Taylor H.L.S.C
2012 GP14 Matt Mee Chris Robinson H.L.S.C
2013 Merlin Rocket A Tunnicliffe Chris Robinson R.W.Y.C
2014 Scorpion Andy McKee C Massey D.S.C
2015 Merlin Rocket S Crook O Whitehead H.L.S.C
2016 Dart 18 Rob Mountain J Trafford B & F.Y.C
2017 Scorpion Andy McKee C Massey D.S.C
2018 Scorpion Andy McKee C Massey D.S.C
2019 GP14 Matt Mee Chris Robinson H.L.S.C
2020 GP14 Matt Mee Chris Robinson H.L.S.C

Live Weather from B&FYC

Learn to sail Learn to sail or powerboat
B&FYC Facebook link Check out our Facebook Page.
In-Brief newsletters
Print Print | Sitemap
© Blackpool & Fleetwood Yacht Club