2021 Dinghy Race and Event Schedule

Please check the schedule below to make sure you are available for your assigned race officer and rescue duties. If you are unable to fulfil your duties, please agree a swap with another sailor and inform the dinghy captain (email dinghies@bfyc.org.uk) and the series co-ordinator of the changes.

All sailing is currently cancelled until the next Government lockdown on 8th March. We believe it is unlikely that we will be able to re-start racing until Easter but will hold the race dates until we have clarity. The dinghy committee are closely following COVID-19 developments and will endeavour to re-instate racing as soon as it is both safe and legal to do so.

January   Event Start Hw Ht Race Officer Rescue Crew  1st Rib 2nd Rib
Sun 3rd New Year Pursuit Race - cancelled 12:40 13:45 9 Mike Preston Mark Brammer Grey Blue
Sun 17th Frost Bite 1 & 2 - cancelled 12:47 13:47 8.9 Mike Preston  David Appleby Grey Blue
Sun 31st Frost Bite 3 & 4 - cancelled 11:45 12:45 9.3 Mike Preston  Chris Lamb Blue Grey
February     Start Hw Ht        
Sat 6th 2020 Zoom Prize Giving (18:00)              
Sun 14th Frost Bite 5 & 6 - cancelled 11:42 12:42 9.2 R & G Marsden Peter McCrystal Grey Blue
Sun 28th Frost Bite 7 & 8 - cancelled 10:44 11:44 9.9 R & G Marsden Andy Riches Grey Blue
March     Start Hw Ht        
Sun 14th Championship 1 & 2 (cancelled) 10:42 11:42 9.5 R & G Marsden

 Andrew Downie

Blue Grey
Sat 28th Times below are BST              
Sun 28th Frost Bite 9 & 10 (cancelled) 10:40 11:40 9.7 R & G Marsden David Appleby Grey Blue
April     Start Hw Ht        
Sat 10th RYA Push the Boat out / Open Day              
Sun 11th Spring 1, 2 & 3/ FF Club 1  & 2 10:44 11:44 9.2 Malcolm Marsden Jonathan Bullen & son Grey Blue
Tue 13th Working Party  (18:00)              
Sun 25th Championship 3 & 4 09:29 10:29 9.2 John Spence Ian & Jack Horsfall Blue S-Grey
May     Start Hw Ht        
Sun 2nd

Bank Holiday 1 & 2 / FF River Race

Series 1

15:05 16:05 8.4 Mike Hamilton & Crew Frank Mundy & Crew Blue Grey
Mon 3rd Evening 1 16:30 17:15 7.6 Peter Mountain &Crew Paul Reid and Crew Blue  
Tue 4th Evening 2 18:00 18:37 7.2 Jack Horsfall & PJ Karl Sloane & Crew S-Grey  
Sat 8th Knott End Retun/Piel Pot 09:30 10:02 8.4 tbc tbc    
Sun 9th

Spring 4, 5 & 6 / FF River Race

Series 2

09:40 10:40 8.9 Chris Howarth Tony Roe & Crew Blue Grey
Sun 16th

Spring 7, 8 & 9/ FF River Race

Series 3

13:41 14:41 8.3 Duncan Taylor Keith Crebbin & Malcolm Marsden  Grey Blue
Thu 20th Evening 3 18:00 18:39 7.3 Peter Mountain &Crew Paul Reid and Crew Grey Blue
Fri 21st  Evening 4 19:00 19:48 7.6 Jonathan Clarke Andrew Taylor and crew Grey Blue
Sun 30th Bank Holiday 3 & 4/FF Club 3 & 4 13:54 14:54 9 Dave Wilkinson  Adam & Ralph Chaplin  Grey Blue
Mon 31st

Bank Holiday 5 & 6/FF River

Race Series 4

14:50 15:50 8.4 Mark Bamber Chris Lamb & Wendy Bailey Blue S-Grey
June     Start Hw Ht        
Thu 3rd  Evening 5 18:20 19:12 7.3 Robert Mountain Bill Strain & Mark Bamber S-Grey  
Sat 12th

Coaching Day (Focus on New

Members back on the water) 

12:00 13:09 8.6 P.Jackson,    R.Mountain,    M.Marsden      
Sun 13th

Summer 1 & 2/FF River Race

Series 5

12:47 13:47 8.5 Oly Murray I & V Hockey Blue S-Grey
Sat 19th Evening 6 18:20 19:06 7.9 Jonny Cooper & PJ Mike & Sarah Harris Blue Grey
Sun 27th Summer 3 & 4/FF Club 5 & 6 12:48 13:48 9.3 Adam & Ralph Chaplin  Mike Hamilton & Crew Grey Blue
July     Start Hw Ht        
Sat 3rd Evening 7 18:30 19:16 7.2 Jonny Cooper & PJ Mike & Sarah Harris S-Grey  
Sat 10th

Coaching Day (Focus on New

Members back on the water) 

11:15 12:15 8.5 P.Jackson,    R.Mountain,    M.Marsden      
Sun 11th

Summer 5 & 6/FF River Race

Series 6

11:53 12:53 8.6 Paul Long Keith Crebbin/ Simeon Earl Blue Grey
Sun 18th Evening 8 17:45 18:31 7.9 Paul Reid I & V Hockey S-Grey  
Sat 24th FF15 Open 11:02 12:02 9.5 tbc tbc    
Sat 24th Club Party hosted by FF15's              
Sat 25th FF15 Open 11:48 12:48 9.3 tbc tbc    
August     Start Hw Ht        
Sat 7th

Coaching Day (Focus on New

Members back on the water) 

10:15 11:19 8.4 P.Jackson,    R.Mountain,    M.Marsden      
Sun 8th Summer 7 & 8/FF Wyre Light Series 1 10:57 11:57 8.7 Ian Brooker Chris & Jo Haworth Blue Grey
Sat 14th

Coaching Day (Focus on New

Members back on the water) 

15:00 15:58 8.7 P.Jackson,    R.Mountain,    M.Marsden      
Sun 15th

Summer 9 & 10/ FF Wyre Light

Series 2

15:54 16:54 8.2 Peter Dilks Andy Cuddon Blue S-Grey
  17th Evening 9 18:30 19:18 7.7 Karl Sloane & Crew Robert Mountain & Crew S-Grey  
Sat 21st Regatta 1 & 2/Championship 5 & 6 10:07 11:07 8.8 Tony Roe & Crew Frank Mundy and Sarah Burke Grey  
Sat 21st Regatta Social              
Sun 22nd Regatta 3 & 4/Championship 7 & 8 10:51 11:51 9.1 Keith Crebbin Mike & Sarah Harris S-Grey  
September     Start Hw Ht        
Sun 5th

Autumn 1 & 2/FF Wyre Light

Series 3

09:56 10:56 8.5 Chris Haworth Ian Horsfall Blue Grey
Sun 12th Autumn 3 & 4/FF Club Series 5 & 6 14:34 15:34 8.9 Oly & Colin Murary David Manifold & crew Blue Grey
Wed 15th  Evening 10 18:30 19:07 7.4 Mike Preston Mike & Sarah Harris Blue Grey
Sat 18th

Coaching Day (Focus on New

Members back on the water) 

09:10 10:10 8.8 P.Jackson,    R.Mountain,    M.Marsden      
Sun 19th Autumn 5 & 6/FF Wyre Light Series 4 09:56 10:56 8.8 Chris Lamb Steve Jones and Andy Armstead Blue Grey
Sun 26th Autumn 7 & 8/FF Wyre Light Series 5 13:55 14:55 8.5 Tony & Sue Roe Barbara Lomax and Wendy Bailey Blue Grey
October     Start Hw Ht        
Sat 9th Inaugural ILCA Laser Open 12:37 13:37 9.9 tbc Oly & Colin Murray    
Sat 9th Laser and Life boat Dinner              
Sun 10th Lifeboat Regatta Pursuit Race Open 13:23 14:23 9.5 Peter Jackson Nick & Will Powell Grey Blue
Tue 12th

Sailing Moans & Groans Dinghies

& Offshore (20:00)

             
Sun 17th Autumn 9 & 10/FF Wyre Light Series 6 08:56 09:56 8.4 Andy Riches John Spence & Crew Blue Grey
Sat 23rd Times below are GMT              
Sun 24th Winter 1, 2 & 3 12:49 13:49 8.9 Peter McCrystal Ian Brooker & Crew Blue Grey
November     Start Hw Ht        
Sun 7th Winter 4, 5 & 6 11:18 12:18 10 Peter Jackson David Guite & Ian Horsfall Grey Blue
Sun 21st  Winter 7, 8 & 9 10:53 11:53 9 Mike Hamilton Nick Holt & Crew Blue Grey
December     Start Hw Ht        
Sun 5th Winter 10, 11 & 12 10:19 11:19 10 Simeon Earl Malcolm Marsden & David Guite Blue Grey
Sun 19th Championship 9 & 10 10:02 11:02 8.9 Peter Mountain Steve & Peter Jones Blue Grey
Sun 19th Christmas Lunch  (15:00 start)              
Mon 20th AGM              

Feb/ Mar 2022
 

    Start Hw Ht        
TBC   59th Eskimo Open event (2022)       TBC      
Print Print | Sitemap
© Blackpool & Fleetwood Yacht Club