Blackpool and Fleetwood Yacht Club
Blackpool and Fleetwood Yacht Club

2020 Prize Winners

Whilst we didn't manage to sail as much as we would have liked last year, many of you made the most of the limited opportunities.

 

This involving changing in the car park or driving to the club in sailing gear, sailing boats single handed, press-ganging members of your households and having to forego the post-sailing brews in the clubhouse. When the weather permitted, there were a few socially-distanced post-race beers consumed in the boat park.

 

The winners of the various race series are shown below.

Championship Cup   1st Neil Marsden Laser
    2nd Mike Preston/ Joe Preston Flying Fifteen
    3rd Nick Powell Laser
       
Life Boat Regatta    1st Neil Marsden/ Derek Hill Flying Fifteen
    2nd Mike Preston/ David Manifold Flying Fifteen
    3rd Colin Murray/ Olly Murray National 18
       
Frostbite Fast Handicap   Mike Hamilton/Jonathan Bullen Merlin Rocket
    Olly Murray Blaze
    Colin Murray Phantom
       
Frostbite Medium   Ian Wilson Supernova
    Malcolm Marsden Laser
    Nick Powell Laser
       
Frostbite Flying Fifteen   Rob Mountain/Victoria Manifold GBR3622
    Mike Preston GBR3641
    David Wilkinson GBR3632
       
Flying Fifteen Summer   1st Mike Preston/ Joe Preston GBR 3641
    2nd Paul Reid GBR 3602
    3rd Mike Harris/ Sarah Harris GBR 3425
       
Fast Handicap Summer   1st Colin Murray Norfolk Punt
    2nd Olly Murray Blaze
       
Medium Handicap Summer   1st Nick Powell Laser
    2nd Malcolm Marsden Laser
    3rd Neil Marsden Laser Radial
       
       
Flying Fifteen Long Distance   1st Mike Preston/ Joe Preston GBR 3641
    2nd Peter Mountain/ Rob Mountain GBR 3906
    3rd Paul Reid/ Peter Hewitson GBR 3602
       
Evening Series   1st Nick Powell Laser
    2nd Ian Hockey Laser
    3rd Adam Chaplin Laser
       
Fast Handicap Autumn   1st Mark Bamber Phantom
    2nd Nick Holt/ Derek Hill RS400
    3rd Mike Hamilton/ Jonathan Bullen Merlin Rocket
       
Medium Handicap Autumn   1st Malcolm Marsden Laser
    2nd Nick Powell Laser
    3rd Keith Crebbin Laser
       
Slow Handicap Autumn   1st Jamie Edwards Topper
       
Flying Fifiteen Winter   1st Paul Reid/ Peter Hewitson GBR 3602
    2nd Andy Riches/ Tim Seddem GBR 3807
    3rd Andrew Taylor/ Karl Sloane GBR 3802
       
Fast Handicap Winter   1st Nick Holt/ Derek Hill RS400
       
Medium Winter   1st Neil Marsden Laser Radial
    2nd Nick Powell Laser
    3rd Chris Lamb Laser Radial
       
Youth Award   Joe Preston  
       
Most Improved    Mike & Sarah Harris  
       
Toilet Seat Award   Mike Preston - First Solo sail results in
his Flying Fifteen being cast a drift into the River Wyre like the Mary Celeste. All other challengers for this award kept hold of their boats!!

Live Weather from B&FYC

Learn to sail Learn to sail or powerboat
B&FYC Facebook link Check out our Facebook Page.
In-Brief newsletters
Print Print | Sitemap
© Blackpool & Fleetwood Yacht Club