2017 Combined Dinghy & Keelboat

Download to your diary

 Date

Event

Start

Tide

Tide

Race Officer

Rescue Crew

January

 

 Time

 Time

Ht

   

Mon 2nd

Bank holiday  Bring a bottle  all fleets

12:25

13:28

9.0m

TBA

 

Sat 14th

Keelboat Frostbite Series 1 & 2

11:10

12:09

9.9m

Andrew Fish

 

Sun 15th

Frostbite 1 & 2

11:45

12:52

9.7m

R & G Marsden

Nigel Edmonson / Peter McCrystal

Sat 28th

Keelboat Frostbite Series 3 & 4

10:20

11:18

9.2m

Andrew Fish

 

Sat 28th

2016 Prize Giving

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 29th

Frostbite 3 & 4

10:45

11:53

9.5m

R & G Marsden

Peter Jackson & Crew

February

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 11th

Keelboat Frostbite Series 5 & 6

10:10

11:12

9.7m

Andrew Fish

 

Sun 12th

Frostbite 5 & 6

10:45

11:52

9.8m

R & G Marsden

M.Marsden / Andy Ritches

Sat 25th

Keelboat Frostbite Series 7 & 8

9:15

10:17

8.9m

Andrew Fish

 

Sun 26th

Frostbite 7 & 8

9:45

10:54

9.4m

R & G Marsden

Simeon Earl / Bob Johnston

March

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 11th

Keelboat Frostbite Series 9 & 10

9:15

10:16

9.1m

Andrew Fish

 

Sun 12th

Championship 1, 2 & 3    (All Fleets)

9:45

10:55

9.5m

R & G Marsden

Andrew Taylor & Son

Sat 25th

Times below are BST

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 26th

Frostbite 9 & 10

9:40

10:47

8.9m

R & G Marsden

Nick Holt & Crew

April

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 1st

Coaching Day (Focus on New Members back on the water) +2 Races

13:00

15:00

9.4m

P.Jackson / M.Marsden / R.Mountain

 

Sat 1st

Keelboat Spring Series  1 & 2

14:00

15:00

9.4m

Andrew Fish

 

Sun 2nd

Spring 1, 2 & 3

14:45

15:56

8.7m

Mike Hamilton

Adam & Ralph Chaplin

Tue 4th

Evening 1

18:00

18:19

7.4m

David Fish

Derek Priestley & Crew

Sat 8th

Coaching Day (Focus on New Members back on the water) +2 Races

9:00

10:13

8.4m

P.Jackson / M.Marsden / R.Mountain

 

Sun 9th

Spring 4, 5 & 6

9:45

10:55

8.8m

Ian Brooker

Nick Powell & Son

Fri 14th

Keelboat Spring Series  3 & 4

12:50

13:46

9.0m

Andrew Fish

 

Fri 14th

Easter 1 & 2

12:40

13:46

9.0m

I & V Hockey

Paul Long / Chris Lamb

Sat 15th

Easter 3 & 4

13:10

14:21

8.6m

H Robinson

Chris Robinson

Sun 16th

Easter 5 & 6

13:50

14:59

8.1m

Keith Crebin

Ian Brooker / Chris Pimlott

Tue 18th

POSTPONED - Working Party

18:00

 

 

 

 

Sat 22nd

Social Function TBA

 

8:33

7.6m

 

 

Tue 25th Working party 18:00        

Sat 29th

Keelboat Spring Series  5 & 6

12:55

13:56

9.9m

Andrew Fish

 

Sat 29th

Coaching Day (Focus on New Members back on the water) +2 Races

12:00

13:56

9.9m

P.Jackson / M.Marsden / R.Mountain

 

Sun 30th

Spring 7, 8 & 9

13:40

14:47

9.3m

Chris & Jo Howarth

John Spence & Crew

May

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mon 1st

Bank holiday 1 & 2

14:35

15:43

8.7m

Bob Johnston

Steve & Peter Jones

Thu 4th

Evening 2

18:50

19:21

7.3m

Andy Airnes

John Spence & Crew

Sun 7th

Summer 1 & 2

8:50

9:46

8.1m

Malcolm Marsden

Andrew Taylor & Son

Sat 13th

RYA Push the Boat out / Open Day

 

13:22

8.8m

 

 

Sun 14th

Championship 4, 5 & 6    (All Fleets)

12:45

13:59

8.5m

Rob Mountain

S Robertson & Bill Strain

Sat 27th

Keelboat Summer Series  1 & 2

11:50

12:53

10.1m

Andrew Fish

 

Sat 27th

Coniston Regatta

 

12:53

10.1m

 

 

Sun 28th

Summer 3 & 4

12:35

13:43

9.8m

Peter Dilks

Bob Johnston / Duncan Taylor

Mon 29th

Bank holiday 3, 4 & 5

13:25

14:34

9.3m

Adam Chaplin

Nick Powell & Son

June

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fri 2nd

Evening 3

18:05

18:47

7.4m

Andy Airnes

John Spence & Crew

Sat 10th

Coaching Day (Focus on New Members back on the water) +2 Races

11:00

12:28

8.6m

P.Jackson / M.Marsden / R.Mountain

 

Sun 11th

Summer 5 & 6

11:50

13:03

8.6m

Andy Cuddon

Mike Hamilton & Crew

Sun 18th

Evening 4

18:05

18:40

7.6m

Ian Horsfall

Nigel Edmondson / S Robertson

Mon 19th

Evening 5

19:05

19:47

7.8m

Duncan Taylor

Adam & Ralph Chaplin

Fri 23rd

Cycle ride

18:40

 

 

 

 

Sat 24th

Regatta  1 &2 (All Fleets)

10:45

11:50

9.8m

A.Roe

Keith Wearing & Crew

Sat 24th

Regatta Summer Ball Social Evening

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 25th

Regatta Pursuit    (All Fleets)

11:30

12:40

9.9m

A.Roe

Rob Mountain & Crew

July

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 1st

54th Lord Birkett Trophy

 

18:02

7.4m

 

 

Sun 2nd

Merlin week Salcombe (2nd to 7th July)

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 2nd

Evening 6

18:20

19:05

7.2m

Duncan Taylor

Andy Cuddon / Andy Ritches

Mon 3rd

Evening 7

19:20

20:07

7.2m

Derek Priestley

Jonathan Clark & Crew

Fri 7th

Soling Nationals - Rutland Water

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 8th

Coaching Day (Focus on New Members back on the water) +2 Races

10:00

11:31

8.3m

P.Jackson / M.Marsden / R.Mountain

 

Sun 9th

Summer 7 & 8

11;00

12:08

8.5m

Nigel Edmondson

Paul Long / Chris Lamb

Sun 16th

Evening 8

16:10

17:01

7.9m

Andy Ritches

Andrew Taylor & Son

Tue 18th

Evening 9

18:30

19:12

7.8m

Jonathan Clark

David Fish & Crew

Wed 19th

Evening 10

19:30

20:22

8.1m

David Fish

Jonthan Clark & Crew

Sat 22nd

Keelboat Summer Series  3 & 4

9:50

10:49

9.2m

Andrew Fish

 

Sat 22nd

Coaching Day (Focus on New Members back on the water) +2 Races

9:40

10:49

9.2m

P.Jackson / M.Marsden / R.Mountain

 

Sun 23rd

Summer 9 & 10

10:30

11:39

9.5m

Pete McChrystal

David Wilkinson & Crew

August

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 6th

Summer 11 & 12

10:00

11:11

8.2m

Keith Wearing

Bill Strain / S & J Edwards

Sat 12th

Coaching Day (Focus on New Members back on the water) +2 Races

13:45

14:53

8.8m

P.Jackson / M.Marsden / R.Mountain

 

Sun 13th

Autumn  1, 2 & 3

14:30

15:39

8.5m

P.Jackson

Chris & Jo Howarth

Wed 16th

Evening 11

18:00

18:47

7.7m

Andy Ritches

Ian Wilson / M.Marsden

Thu 17th

Evening 12

19:10

20:04

7.8m

Ian Horsfall

P. McChrystal / P. Dilks

Sun 20th

Championship 7, 8 & 9    (All Fleets)

9:30

10:41

8.9m

Chris Howarth

Steve & Peter Jones

Sat 26th

Coaching Day (Focus on New Members back on the water) +2 Races

13:45

14:54

8.7m

P.Jackson / M.Marsden / R.Mountain

 

Sun 27th

Autumn  4, 5, & 6

14:25

15:36

8.2m

Simeon Earl

Ian & Val Hockey

Mon 28th

Bank holiday 6

15:20

16:22

7.6m

S & J Edwards

Andy Cuddon & P. Dilks

September

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 9th

Keelboat Summer Series  5 & 6

12:45

13:47

9.6m

Andrew Fish

 

Sat 9th

Lifeboat Dinner

 

13:47

9.6m

 

 

Sun 10th

Lifeboat Regatta  (BARTs BASH) Open event

13:20

14:28

9.3m

A.Roe

Keith Wearing & Crew

Sat 16th

24 Hour Race west Lancs sailing club

 

8:36

7.7m

 

 

Sun 17th

Autumn 7, 8 & 9

8:40

9:40

8.2m

David Wilkinson

Ian Brooker / Chris Pimlott

Sat 23th

Keelboat Summer Series  7 & 8

12:40

13:42

9.2m

Andrew Fish

 

Sat 23th

Coaching Day (Focus on New Members back on the water) +2 Races

12:15

13:42

9.2m

P.Jackson / M.Marsden / R.Mountain

 

Sun 24th

Winter 1 & 2

13:10

14:19

8.8m

Chris Robinson

Hannah Robinson & Victoria Marsden

October

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 7th

Keelboat Winter Series  1 & 2

11:40

12:43

10.0m

Andrew Fish

 

Sun 8th

Winter 3 & 4

12:15

13:24

9.9m

Mike Hamilton

Paul Long / Chris Lamb

Tue 10th

Sailing Moans & Groans Dinghies & Offshore (20:00)

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 21st

Keelboat Winter Series  3 & 4

11:40

12:41

9.4m

Andrew Fish

 

Sun 22nd

Winter 5 & 6

12:05

13:14

9.2m

Nick Holt

Nick Powell & Son

Sat 28th

Times below are GMT

 

 

 

 

 

November

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 4th

Keelboat Winter Series  5 & 6

9:40

10:40

9.9m

Andrew Fish

 

Sun 5th

Winter 7 & 8

10:15

11:21

10.2m

I & V Hockey

Simeon Earl / Bob Johnston

Sat 11th

Commodore's / Flag Officers Evening

 

17:00

7.7m

 

 

Sat 18th

Keelboat Winter Series  7 & 8

9:45

10:44

9.0m

Andrew Fish

 

Sun 19th

Winter 9 & 10

10:10

11:17

9.1m

Steve Jones

Pete McChrystal / Keith Crebin

December

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 2nd

Keelboat Winter Series  9 & 10

8:40

9:34

9.3m

Andrew Fish

 

Sun 3rd

Championship 10, 11 & 12  (All Fleets)

9:10

10:19

9.8m

P. Jackson

Adam & Ralph Chaplin

Mon 11th

Annual General Meeting (20:00)

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 17th

Winter 11 & 12

9:15

10:24

8.6m

John Spence

Rob Mountain & Crew

Sun 17th

Christmas Lunch  

 

 

 

 

 

Mon 25th

Chrismas day

 

15:29

7.9m

 

 

Tue 26th

Boxing day

 

16:28

7.7m

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

January (2018)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 6th

Eskimo

12:50

14:06

9.4m

 

 

Series Co-ordinators

 

Frostbite

Peter Jackson  Tel:- 07971 008363

Evening

Duncan Taylor 01253 701968

Spring

Malcolm Marsden Tel:- 01253 799140

Summer / Championship

Rob Mountain  Tel:- 07807677689

Autumn

Adam Chaplin Tel 01253 886263

Winter

Simeon Earl Tel- 07703300285

Dinghy Committee

Rob Mountain   Chair Person

Andy Airnes

Simeon Earl

Hannah Robinson

Malcolm Marsden

Peter Jackson

Stuart Robinson

Duncan Taylor

Adam Chaplin

B&FYC Facebook link Check out our Facebook Page.
Print Print | Sitemap
© Blackpool & Fleetwood Yacht Club