Blackpool and Fleetwood Yacht Club
Blackpool and Fleetwood Yacht Club

Sailing Programme 2020

 

January     Event Start Hw  Ht Officer of the Day Rescue Boat Roster 1st Rib  2nd  Rib
Sun 12th Frost Bite 1 & 2 11:00 11:59 9.8m R & G Marsden Adam & Ralph Chaplin  Grey Blue
Sun 26th Frost Bite 3 & 4 11:00 11:59 9.1m R & G Marsden Keith Crebbin & Chris Lamb Blue Grey
February     Start Hw Ht        
Sat 1st 2018 Prize Giving   15:46 7.6m        
Sun 9th Frost Bite 5 & 6 10:00 11:02 9.8m R & G Marsden Mike Hamilton & Crew Grey Blue
Sun 23rd Frost Bite 7 & 8 10:00 11:06 8.9m R & G Marsden Malcolm Marsden & Andy Riches Grey Blue
March     Start Hw Ht        
Sun 8th Championship 1 & 2 09:00 09:57 9.3m R & G Marsden Peter McCrystal & Andrew Dowine Blue Grey
Sun 15th Frost Bite 9 & 10 14:15 15:19 8.4m R & G Marsden David Wilkinson & Crew Grey Blue
Sun 22nd Spring 1 & 2 09:05 10:10 8.4m R & G Marsden Andy Cuddon & Paul Long Blue Grey
Sat 28th Saturday Sailing - Safety boat & sailing coach on duty 12:00 13:16 8.8m P.Jackson,    R.Mountain,    M.Marsden      
Sat 28th Times below are BST              
Sun 29th Spring 3 & 4  13:50 14:51 8.4m Steve Jones Andrew Taylor & Son Grey Blue
April     Start Hw Ht        
Sun 5th Spring 5 & 6 08:45 09:46 8.5m Malcolm Marsden Chris & Jo Haworth Grey Blue
Fri 10th Easter 1 & 2  12:20 13:28 10.4m Adam Chaplin David Manifold & Crew Blue Grey
Sat 11th Easter 3 & 4 13:10 14:14 9.8m Peter Dilks Paul Long & Peter Mountain Grey Blue
Sun 12th Spring 7, & 8  14:00 15:02 9.1m Ian Brooker Duncan Taylor & Jonny Cooper Blue S-Grey
Mon 13th Easter 5 & 6 14:50 15:56 8.2m Nick & Will Powell David Wilkinson & N.Marsden Grey Blue
Tue 14th Working Party  (18:00)   16:58 7.4m        
Sat 25th RYA Push the Boat out / Open Day 11:00 13:17 9.0m        
Sun 26th Summer 1 & 2 12:50 13:52 8.8m John Spence Ian & Jack Horsfall Blue S-Grey
May     Start Hw Ht        
Fri 1st Evening 1 17:50 18:31 7.2m Jack Horsfall & PJ Karl Sloane & Crew S-Grey  
Fri 8th Open Long Distance Race  (VE Day)   12:24 10.2m TBA TBA Blue Grey
Sat 9th Flying Fifteen Open   13:09 9.9m TBA TBA Blue Grey
Sun 10th Flying Fifteen Open   13:55 9.4m TBA TBA Blue Grey
Sat 23rd Coniston   12:19 8.9m        
Sun 24th Summer  3 & 4 11:50 12:55 8.9m Duncan Taylor Peter Mountain &Crew Grey Blue
Mon 25th Bank holiday  series 1, 2, & 3 12:30 13:34 8.7m Mark Bamber Bill Strain & Chris Lamb Blue S-Grey
Sun 31st Evening 2 18:40 19:19 7.7m Andrew Dowine Simeon Earl & Jonny Cooper S-Grey  
June     Start Hw Ht        
Sat 6th Saturday Sailing - Safety boat & sailing coach on duty 10:30 12:08 9.6m P.Jackson,    R.Mountain,    M.Marsden      
Sun 7th Championship 3 & 4 11:50 12:54 9.4m I & V Hockey Mike Preston & Crew Blue S-Grey
Fri 19th Regatta Cycle ride    10:40 8.2m        
Sat 20th Regatta 1, 2,  & 3    11:20 8.5m Jonathan Clarke Mike Hamilton & Crew Grey Blue
Sat 20th Regatta Dinner              
Sun 21st Regatta Pursuit Race 11:00 11:59 8.7m Tony & Sue Roe Oly Murray & Andrew Dowine All All
Mon 29th Evening 3 18:00 18:50 7.8m Keith Crebbin Adam & Ralph Chaplin  S-Grey  
Tue 30th Evening 4 19:10 19:55 7.9m Ralph Chaplin & PJ Andrew Taylor & Son S-Grey  
July     Start Hw Ht        
Sat 4th Saturday Sailing - Safety boat & sailing coach on duty 09:30 11:09 8.9m P.Jackson,    R.Mountain,    M.Marsden      
Sun 5th Summer 5 & 6 11:00 11:56 9.0m  Paul Long Paul Reid & Crew Blue Grey
Tue 14th Evening 5 18:15 19:01 6.9m Robert Mountain Bill Strain & Mark Bamber S-Grey  
Wed 15th Evening 6 19:20 20:01 7.0m Robert Mountain Bill Strain & Chris Robinson S-Grey  
Sat 18th Piel Pot   (Race / Crurse across the Bay) 09:00 10:12 7.9m TBA TBA    
Sat 18th Saturday Sailing - Safety boat & sailing coach on duty 09:00 10:12 7.9m P.Jackson,    R.Mountain,    M.Marsden      
Sun 19th Summer 7 & 8 10:00 10:58 8.3m David Wilkinson John Spence & Crew Grey  
Sun 26th Summer 9 & 10 15:10 16:15 8.5m Nick Holt Mike & Sarah Harris Blue Grey
Tue 28th Evening 7 17:50 18:20 7.8m Jonny Cooper & PJ Peter Dilks & Son S-Grey  
Wed 29th Evening 8 18:50 19:30 7.7m Olly Murray I & V Hockey S-Grey  
August     Start Hw Ht        
Sat 1st Saturday Sailing - Safety boat & sailing coach on duty 09:00 10:11 8.1m P.Jackson,    R.Mountain,    M.Marsden      
Sun 2nd Championship 5 & 6 10:00 11:02 8.4m Chris Robinson Chris & Jo Haworth Blue Grey
Sun 9th Evening 9 14:40 15:33 7.9m Oly Murray Andy Cuddon    
Fri 14th Evening 10 19:40 20:19 7.0m David Manifold Nick & Will Powell Grey Blue
Sat 22nd Saturday Sailing - Safety boat & sailing coach on duty 13:10 14:11 9.7m P.Jackson,    R.Mountain,    M.Marsden      
Sun 23rd Autumn 1, 2 & 3     (FF 1 long race) 13:50 14:57 9.3m Paul Reid Jonathan Clarke & Crew Blue S-Grey
Thu 27th Evening 11 18:20 19:09 7.3m Ian Horsfall Robert Mountain & Crew S-Grey  
Mon 31st Knott End Return - Bank holiday  series 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8 09:50 10:54 8.1m Mike Preston Mike & Sarah Harris S-Grey  
September     Start Hw Ht        
Sat 5th Saturday Sailing - Safety boat & sailing coach on duty 12:15 13:45 8.8m P.Jackson,    R.Mountain,    M.Marsden      
Sun 6th Autumn 4, 5 & 6    (FF 1 long race) 13:15 14:17 8.6m Chris Haworth Karl Sloane & Crew Blue Grey
Sat 19th Saturday Sailing - Safety boat & sailing coach on duty 11:30 13:03 10.3m P.Jackson,    R.Mountain,    M.Marsden      
Sun 20th Autumn 7, 8 & 9     (FF 1 long race) 12:40 13:46 10.1m Chris Lamb Simeon Earl & Andy Armstrad Blue Grey
October     Start Hw Ht        
Sat 3rd Life boat Dinner   12:43 9.1m        
Sun 4th Life boat Regatta (Novalty / long distance) 12:10 13:12 9.0m Peter Jackson Mike Preston & Crew Grey Blue
Tue 6th Sailing Moans & Groans Dinghies & Offshore (20:00)   14:16 8.5m        
Sun 18th Winter 1 & 2 11:35 12:39 10.4m Andy Riches John Spence & Crew Blue Grey
Sat 24th Times below are GMT   18:25 7.0m        
November     Start Hw Ht        
Sun 1st Championship 7 & 8 10:10 11:15 9.0m Peter Jackson David Guite & Ian Horsfall Grey Blue
Sun 15th Winter 3 & 4 09:30 10:37 10.1m Mike Hamilton Nick Holt & Crew Blue Grey
Sun 29th Winter 5 & 6 09:15 10:18 8.6m Peter McCrystal Ian Brooker & Crew Grey Blue
December     Start Hw Ht        
Sun 13th Winter 7 & 8  08:40 09:35 9.3m Simeon Earl Malcolm Marsden & David Guite Blue Grey
Sun 13th Christmas Lunch  (15:00 start)              
Mon 14th AGM   10:21 9.6m        
Sun 20th Winter 9 & 10  14:00 15:05 8.0m Peter Mountain Steve & Peter Jones Grey Blue
Fri 25th Christmas Day   07:43 7.1m        
Mon 26th Boxing Day   09:54 8.2m        
Jan-21     Start Hw Ht        
Sun 3rd 59th Eskimo Open event 12:40 13:45 9.0m Tony & Sue Roe      
     
     
     
Print Print | Sitemap
© Blackpool & Fleetwood Yacht Club