2019 Social and Dinghy Sailing Calendar

   

 

         
               

January

Event

Start

Hw

Ht

Race Officer

Rescue

Sun

6th

Frostbite 1 & 2

10:10

11:10

8.8m

R & G Marsden

Adam & Ralph Chaplin

Sun

20th

Frostbite 3 & 4

09:10

10:08

9.4m

R & G Marsden

Keith Crebbin & Chris Lamb

Sat

26th

2018 Prize Giving, 19:00

 

14:58

9.1m

 

 

Sun

27th

Frostbite 5 & 6

14:55

15:54

8.4m

R & G Marsden

Mike Hamilton & Crew

February

Event

Start

Hw

Ht

Race Officer

Rescue

Sun

3rd

Frostbite 7 & 8

09:20

10:20

8.3m

R & G Marsden

Malcolm Marsden & Andy Riches

Sun

10th

Frostbite 9 & 10

13:15

14:18

8.6m

R & G Marsden

Peter McCrystal / Nigel Edmondson

Sun

24th

Frostbite 11 & 12

13:25

14:28

9.3m

R & G Marsden

David Wilkinson & Crew

March

 

Event

Start

Hw

Ht

Race Officer

Rescue

Sun

10th

Championship 1, 2 & 3    (All Fleets)

12:10

13:12

9.2m

R & G Marsden

Andy Cuddon & Paul Long

Sun

24th

Spring 1, 2 & 3

12:15

13:16

9.9m

Steve Jones

Andrew Taylor & Son

Sat

30th

Times below are BST

 

06:44

6.7m

 

 

April

 

Event

Start

Hw

Ht

Race Officer

Rescue

Sun

7th

Spring 4, 5 & 6

12:10

13:13

9.4m

Malcolm Marsden

Chris & Jo Haworth

Fri

19th

Easter 1 & 2

10:45

11:47

10.1m

Adam Chaplin

David Manifold & Crew

Sat

20th

Easter 3 & 4

11:30

12:29

10.2m

Peter Dilks

Paul Long & Chris Lamb

Sat

20th

Life Boat Dinner, 19:00

 

 

 

 

 

Sun

21st

Spring 7, 8 & 9

12:10

13:09

10.0m

Ian Brooker

Duncan Taylor & Andy Cuddon

Mon

22nd

Easter 5, 6 & 7

12:50

13:51

9.5m

Nick Powell

David Wilkinson

May

 

Event

Start

Hw

Ht

Race Officer

Rescue

Sat

4th

Coaching Day (Focus on New Members back on the water) +2 Races

10:15

11:38

9.1m

P.Jackson, R.Mountain, M.Marsden

 

Sun

5th

WAPLES FF Northern Travellers

11:10

12:12

9.3m

Peter Hewitson

Nick & Will Powell

Mon

6th

WAPLES FF Northern Travellers

11:50

12:49

9.4m

Peter Hewitson

Keith Wearing &Crew

Sun

12th

Evening 1

17:30

18:15

7.5m

Will Powell & PJ

Simeon Earl & Jonny Cooper

Mon

13th

Evening 2

18:50

19:32

7.6m

Peter Jackson

Bill Strain & Chris Lamb

Tue

14th

Working Party

18:00

 

 

 

 

Sat

18th

RYA Push the Boat out / Open Day 09:00 to 14:00

 

11:27

9.6m

 

 

Sun

19th

Summer 1 & 2

11:10

12:08

9.6m

John Spence

Ian & Jack Horsfall

Sat

25th

Coniston Club Event

 

16:35

7.2m

 

 

Sun

26th

Coniston Club Event

 

17:36

6.9m

 

 

Mon

27th

Coniston Club Event

 

18:46

6.8m

 

 

June

 

Event

Start

Hw

Ht

Race Officer

Rescue

Sat

1st

Coaching Day (Focus on New Members back on the water) +2 Races

09:15

10:28

8.5m

P.Jackson, R.Mountain, M.Marsden

 

Sun

2nd

Championship 4,5 & 6    (All Fleets)

10:05

11:07

8.9m

Duncan Taylor

Peter Mountain &Crew

Sat

8th

Coaching Day (Focus on New Members back on the water) +2 Races

14:30

15:45

8.4m

P.Jackson, R.Mountain, M.Marsden

 

Tue

11th

Evening 3

18:15

19:06

7.7m

Peter Jackson

Mike Preston & Crew

Wed

12th

Evening 4

19:30

20:13

7.9m

Jack Horsfall & PJ

Karl Sloane & Crew

Fri

14th

Cycle ride

18:00

21:00

 

 

 

Sat

15th

Regatta 1, 2 & 3    (All Fleets)

09:20

10:23

8.7m

Steve Jones

Tony & Sue Roe

Sat

15th

Evening Event, 19:00

 

 

 

 

 

Sun

16th

 Pursuit race (All Fleets)

10:10

11:08

8.9m

I & V Hockey

Ian & Jack Horsfall

Sat

22nd

Coaching Day (Focus on New Members back on the water) +2 Races

14:00

15:15

7.8m

P.Jackson, R.Mountain, M.Marsden

 

Thu

27th

Evening 5

19:00

19:46

7.1m

I & V Hockey

Peter McCrystal & David Guite

Sat

29th

12 Hour Junior race Southport Sailing Club (GP14)

08:00

09:04

7.8m

 

 

Sun

30th

Summer 3 & 4 

09:00

09:55

8.2m

Jonathan Clarke

Mike Hamilton & Crew

July

 

Event

Start

Hw

Ht

Race Officer

Rescue

Sat

6th

55th Lord Birkett Trophy

 

14:37

9.2m

 

 

Sun

7th

Summer 5 & 6

14:30

15:30

8.8m

Keith Crebbin

Adam & Ralph Chaplin

Sun

7th

Merlin week Salcombe (7th to 14th July)

 

 

 

 

 

Wed

10th

Evening 6

17:40

18:34

7.8m

Robert Mountain

Bill Strain & Keith Crebbin

Thu

11th

Evening 7

18:50

19:44

7.7m

Robert Mountain

Jonathan Clarke & Crew

Sun

14th

Summer 7 & 8

09:10

10:08

8.1m

 Paul Long

Peter Mountain &Crew

Sat

20th

Coaching Day (Focus on New Members back on the water) +2 Races

12:45

14:07

8.4m

P.Jackson, R.Mountain, M.Marsden

 

Sun

21st

Summer 9 & 10

13:45

14:45

8.2m

Ian Horsfall

Robert Mountain & Crew

Fri

26th

Evening 8

18:05

18:49

7.1m

Peter Jackson

Peter Mountain &Crew

August

 

Event

Start

Hw

Ht

Race Officer

Rescue

Sat

3rd

Coaching Day (Focus on New Members back on the water) +2 Races

12:15

13:31

9.8m

P.Jackson, R.Mountain, M.Marsden

 

Sun

4th

Autumn 1,2 & 3

13:15

14:18

9.7m

Chris Haworth

Robert Mountain & Crew

Fri

9th

Evening 9

18:30

19:12

7.4m

Ralph Chaplin & PJ

Andrew Taylor & Son

Sun

18th

Championship 7, 8 & 9    (All Fleets)

12:40

13:39

8.7m

David Wilkinson

John Spence & Crew

Sun

25th

Evening 10

18:30

19:17

7.2m

Jonny Cooper & PJ

I & V Hockey

Sat

31th

Coaching Day (Focus on New Members back on the water) +2 Races

11:10

12:25

10.1m

P.Jackson, R.Mountain, M.Marsden

 

September

Event

Start

Hw

Ht

Race Officer

Rescue

Sun

1st

Autumn 4,5 & 6

12:10

13:09

10.2m

David Wilkinson

David Manifold & Crew

Sun

8th

24 Hour Race west Lancs sailing club ??????

 

07:22

6.9m

 

 

Sat

14th

Coaching Day (Focus on New Members back on the water) +2 Races

11:10

12:10

8.8m

P.Jackson, R.Mountain, M.Marsden

 

Sun

15th

Lifeboat Regatta  (BARTs BASH) Open event

11:40

12:40

9.0m

Chris Robinson

Chris & Jo Haworth

Sat

28th

Coaching Day (Focus on New Members back on the water) +2 Races

10:05

11:21

9.9m

P.Jackson, R.Mountain, M.Marsden

 

Sun

29th

Autumn 7,8 & 9

11:05

12:04

10.3m

Mike Preston

Jonathan Clarke & Crew

October

Event

Start

Hw

Ht

Race Officer

Rescue

Tue

8th

Sailing Moans & Groans Dinghies & Offshore (20:00)

20:00

 

 

 

 

Sun

13th

Winter 1 & 2

10:40

11:40

8.8m

David Manifold

Nick & Will Powell

Sat

19th

Commodore's / Flag Officers Evening, 19:00

 

15:06

8.3m

 

 

Sat

26th

Times below are GMT

 

10:17

9.2m

 

 

Sun

27th

Winter 3 & 4

09:00

10:01

9.8m

Andy Riches

John Spence & Crew

November

Event

Start

Hw

Ht

Race Officer

Rescue

Sun

10th

Winter 5 & 6

08:45

09:38

8.3m

Mike Hamilton

Mike Preston & Crew

Sun

17th

Winter 7 & 8

12:50

13:51

8.6m

Peter McCrystal

Ian Brooker & Crew

December

Event

Start

Hw

Ht

Race Officer

Rescue

Sun

1st

Winter 9 & 10

12:55

13:56

8.3m

Simeon Earl

Malcolm Marsden & David Guite

Mon

9th

AGM, 20:00

 

09:02

7.9m

 

 

Sun

15th

Championship 10, 11 & 12  (All Fleets)

11:55

12:55

9.3m

Peter Mountain

Steve & Peter Jones

Sun

15th

Christmas Lunch  (17:00 start)

17:00

 

 

 

 

Sun

29th

58th Eskimo Pursuit Race

11:50

12:53

8.9m

Tony & Sue Roe

TBA

 

To download events to your device calendar or to subscribe to our Events calendar on Google, use the following calendar address :

https://calendar.google.com/calendar/ical/lu5f4pa84kkfhvfnnbirsf5fo8%40group.calendar.google.com/public/basic.ics

Print Print | Sitemap
© Blackpool & Fleetwood Yacht Club