2018 Dinghy and Social Events

2018 Dinghy & Social   Start Tide Tide   Rescue     
Date Event  Time Ht  Time Race Officer Rescue Crew 1st Rib 2nd Rib
January                
Mon 1st New YearDay Pursuit race Leigh & Lowton    9.6m 10:04        
Sat 6th Eskimo 12:55 9.4m 14:06 T & S Roe TBA All All
Sun 7th Frostbite 1 & 2  13:50 8.8m 14:58 R & G Marsden Peter Jackson & Crew Grey Blue
Sun 21st Frostbite 3 & 4  12:30 8.9m 13:35 R & G Marsden Peter McCrystal / Nigel Edmonson  Blue Grey
Sat 27th 2017 Prize Giving - Details from John Spence
February                
Sun 4th Frostbite 5 & 6  12:35 9.7m 13:42 R & G Marsden Malcolm Marsden & Andy Ritches Grey Blue
Sun 18th Frostbite 7 & 8  11:25 9.5m 12:35 R & G Marsden Nick Holt & Crew Blue Grey
March                
Sat 3rd Dinghy Show (3rd & 4th March, London)   10.2m 11:54        
Sun 4th Championship 1,2 & 3    (All Fleets) 11:30 10.1m 12:34 R & G Marsden David Wilkinson & Crew Grey Blue
Sun 18th Frostbite 9 & 10  10:25 9.7m 11:35 R & G Marsden Mike Hamilton & Crew Grey Blue
  Times below are BST              
Fri 30th Easter 1 & 2  10:05 9.5m 11:12 Steve Jones Andrew Taylor & Son Grey Blue
Sat 31st Easter 3 & 4 10:45 9.8m 11:52 Ian Wilson Simeon Earl / Duncon Taylor Blue Grey
Sat 31st Lifeboat Dinner - Details from John Spence
April                
Sun 1st Easter Pursuit Race 5  11:25 10.0m 12:31 Paul Long Ian Brooker Chris Pimlott Blue Grey
Mon 2nd Easter 6 & 7  12:00 9.8m 13:08 Chris Robinson Steve & Peter Jones Grey Blue
Sat 7th Coaching Day (Focus on New Members back on the water) +2 Races 15:30 7.2m 16:37 P.Jackson / M.Marsden / R.Mountain   Blue S-Grey
Sun 15th Spring 1, 2 & 3  10:25 9.4m 11:32 Robert Mountain Mike Preston & Crew Grey Blue
Tue 24th Evening 1 19:00 7.5m 19:41 Chris Lamb Ian & Val Hockey S-Grey  
Sun 29th Spring 4, 5 & 6  10:25 9.4m 11:31 Chris Haworth Adam Chaplin Blue Grey
May                
Tue 1st  Working Party 18:00 - please support
Sat 5th Coaching Day (Focus on New Members back on the water) +2 Races 14:15 7.8m 15:19 P.Jackson / M.Marsden / R.Mountain   Blue S-Grey
Sun 6th Novice / Slow handicap  15:00 7.3m 16:06        
Sun 13th Spring 7, 8 & 9 09:15 8.8m 10:20 Mike Hamilton Nick Powell & Son Grey Blue
Sat 19th RYA Push the Boat out / Open Day, High tide 9.1 m at 14:47
Sun 20th Summer 1, 2 & 3 14:40 8.5m 15:45 Andrew Taylor Nigel Edmondson & S Robertson Grey Blue
Wed 23rd Evening 2 18:40 7.6m 19:18 David Manifold Peter Mountain & Crew S-Grey  
Sat 26th Coniston Regatta               
Sun 27th Summer 4, 5 & 6 09:20 8.6m 10:27 John Spence Steve & Peter Jones Grey Blue
Mon 28th Bank holiday 8, 9 & 10 10:05 8.8m 11:08 Chris Lamb Ian Horsfall & crew S-Grey  
June                
Sat 2nd Coaching Day (Focus on New Members back on the water) +2 Races 13:10 8.3m 14:15 P.Jackson / M.Marsden / R.Mountain   Blue S-Grey
Fri 8th Evening 3 18:45 7.2m 19:33 Peter Jackson Rob Mountain & Crew S-Grey  
Sun 17th Championship 4,5 & 6    (All Fleets) 13:30 9.3m 14:38 David Wilkinson Mike Preston & Crew Grey Blue
Fri 22nd Evening 4 19:20 7.6m 19:52 Peter Mountain Andrew Taylor & Son S-Grey  
July                
Sun 1st Summer 7,8 & 9  12:50 8.4m 13:54 Peter McChrystal Keith Wearing & Crew Blue Grey
Sat 7th 55th Lord Birkett Trophy   7.7m 06:03     S-Grey  
Sun 8th Evening 5 19:10 7.6m 19:47 Ian Horsfall Chris Robinson S-Grey  
  Merlin week Salcombe (9th to 14th July)              
Sun 15th Summer 10, 11 & 12 12:25 9.8m 13:31 David Manifold David Wilkinson & Crew Blue Grey
Fri 20 th Evening 6 17:20 7.6m 18:06 Keith Crebbin Rob Mountain & Crew S-Grey  
27th July- 3rd August GP14 World Championships, Mounts Bay, Cornwall
Sun 29th Championship 7, 8 & 9    (All Fleets)  11:55 8.6m 12:57 Mike Preston Chris & Jo Howarth Blue Grey
August                
Sat 4th Coaching Day (Focus on New Members back on the water) +2 Races 15:30 7.7m 16:57 P.Jackson / M.Marsden / R.Mountain   Blue S-Grey
Tue 7th Evening 7 19:40 7.8m 20:22 Andy Riches Mike Preston & Crew S-Grey  
Fri 10th Cycle ride
Sat 11th Regatta 1, 2 & 3    (All Fleets)  + Keel Boats 10:35 9.6m 11:40 T & S Roe Peter McChrystal / Keith Crebin Blue Grey
Sat 11th Regatta Summer Ball Social Evening 
Sun 12th  Pursuit race (All Fleets)  + Keel Boats 11:20 9.9m 12:27 Robert Mountain   Blue Grey
Sun 19th Evening 8 17:40 7.1m 18:26 Peter Mountain Simeon Earl / Duncon Taylor S-Grey  
Mon 20th Evening 9 19:00 6.9m 19:39 Lee McGreggor Ian & Val Hockey S-Grey  
Sun 26th Autumn  1, 2 & 3  10:55 8.6m 12:01 Duncan Taylor Peter Mountain & Crew Blue Grey
Mon 27th Bank hol 11 & 12 11:25 8.9m 12:33 Bill Strain Andy Cuddon / Iain Wilson S-Grey  
September                
Sat 1st Coaching Day (Focus on New Members back on the water) +2 Races 14:30 8.3m 15:33 P.Jackson / M.Marsden / R.Mountain   Blue S-Grey
Mon 3rd  2018 European Champs Lake Garda              
Tue 4th Evening 10 18:05 7.4m 18:43 Keith Crebbin Iain Wilson/ Andy Cuddon S-Grey  
8th-9th 24 Hour Race west Lancs sailing club               
Sun 9th Lifeboat Regatta  (BARTs BASH) Open event 10:20 9.6m 11:26 T & S Roe Chris & Jo Howarth Grey Blue
Sat 22nd Coaching Day (Focus on New Members back on the water) +2 Races 09:20 7.8m 10:26 P.Jackson / M.Marsden / R.Mountain   Blue S-Grey
Sun 23rd Autumn  4, 5, & 6 10:00 8.3m 11:01 Nigel Edmonson Nick Powell & Son Blue Grey
Sun 30th Autumn 7, 8 & 9 14:00 8.6m 15:08 Nick Holt Keith Wearing & Crew Blue Grey
October                
Sun 7th Winter 1 & 2  09:20 9.0m 10:26 Ian Brooker David Manifold & Crew Blue Grey
Tue 9th Sailing Moans & Groans Dinghies & Offshore (20:00)
Sun 14th Winter 3 & 4  14:00 8.3m 15:08 Peter Dilks Adam Chaplin Grey Blue
  Times below are GMT              
Sun 28th Winter 5 & 6  12:00 9.3m 13:04 Ian Hockey Rob Mountain & Crew Blue Grey
November                
Sun 11th Winter 7 & 8 11:55 8.8m 12:59 Malcolm Marsden Lee McGreggor & Keith Crebbin Grey Blue
Sun 25th Winter 9 & 10  11:00 9.8m 12:06 Simeon Earl Nick Powell & Son Blue Grey
December                
Sun 9th Championship 10, 11 & 12  (All Fleets) 10:55 9.0m 12:02 Peter Jackson Paul Long / Chris Lamb Blue Grey
Mon 10th Annual General Meeting (20:00)
Sun 16th Christmas Lunch   
Sun 23rd Eskimo 10:05 9.8m 11:08 T & S Roe TBA    
Tue 25th Chrismas day 11:35 10.0m 12:41        

 

Series Co-ordinators   Dinghy Committee
Frostbite Peter Jackson Rob Mountain  - Chair
Evening Bank Holidays Ian Hockey  Andy Airnes
Spring / Autumn Adam Chaplin  Simeon Earl
Summer / Championship Rob Mountain Ian Hockey
Winter / Easter Simeon Earl Malcolm Marsden
    Peter Jackson
    Adam Chaplin

 

Print Print | Sitemap
© Blackpool & Fleetwood Yacht Club