Blackpool and Fleetwood Yacht Club
Blackpool and Fleetwood Yacht Club

Flying Fifteen Open 5-6th May 2019

Final Results

B&FYC FF15 Open, 5-6th May 2019 Club Sail No Race
 1
Race
 2
Race
 3
Race
 4
Points Overall
Steve Goacher Tim Harper Royal Windermere 4021 1 2 3 1 4 1
David Mckee Mal Hartland Dovestone 4065 2 1 1 3 4 2
Mike Preston Hannah Marsden B&FYC 3641 4 3 2 2 7 3
Andy  Goddord Tom Goddard Dovestone 4056 3 4 4 4 11 4
Mike Moore Kayle Sheard Bassenthwaite 3996 6 5 5 5 15 5
Ian Preston Jonathan Bullen Bassenthwaite 3770 5 7 12 7 19 6
John Thornley keith Jamieson Ullswater 3903 15 9 8 6 23 7
Gary Richardson Stewart Lee B&FYC 3802 11 18 6 9 26 8
Karl Sloane Derick Bedows B&FYC 3535 7 8 14 11 26 9
Jeremy  Arnold Angus Wright Notts County 3936 10 10 9 8 27 10
Robert Mountain Victoria Manifold B&FYC 3602 8 13 7 13 28 11
Christian Barnes Denise Sykes UYC 3506 9 12 11 10 30 12
Peter Mountain David Guite B&FYC 3622 14 11 10 12 33 13
Mike Wilczynski Jean Wilczynski RORC 3583 17 6 16 19 39 14
Ian Hockey Val Hockey B&FYC 3732 12 16 13 15 40 15
Andy  Riches Tim Seddon B&FYC 3561 13 14 15 14 41 16
Jonathan Clarke Andrew Waddington B&FYC 3414 16 15 17 16 47 17
          3 races to count out of the 4 sailed    

We are looking forward to welcoming Flying Fifteen sailors to Blackpool and Fleetwood Yacht Club in May. This is part of the Waples Wines northern travellers circuit, and is also sponsored by Goacher sails.

 

The notice of race and sailing instructions can be found below.

 

For sailors who wish to stay overnight, there will be free camping space and motorhome parking in the club grounds.

On the Sunday before the evening meal, there will be a presentation by current World Champion Steve Goacher.

For further information, contact our Flying Fifteen fleet captain Rob Mountain using the form below.

You can view or download the notice of race, sailing instructions and entry form using the following links :

Notice of Race
FF open NOR.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [403.3 KB]
Sailing Instructions
15 open SIs.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [553.0 KB]
Entry Form
FF open entry form.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [289.9 KB]

Entry List on 2nd May 2019

 
 
 

 

Sail Number

Helm

Crew

Club

 

1

GBR 3414

Johnathan Clarke

Andrew Waddington

Blackpool & Fleetwood Yacht Club

 

2

GBR 3561

Andy Riches

Tim Seddon

Blackpool & Fleetwood Yacht Club

 

3

GBR 3602

Peter Mountain

David Guite

Blackpool & Fleetwood Yacht Club

 

4

GBR 3622

Robert Mountain

Victoria Manifold

Blackpool & Fleetwood Yacht Club

 

5

GBR 3641

Mike Preston

Hannah Robinson

Blackpool & Fleetwood Yacht Club

 

6

GBR 3732

Ian Hockey

Val Hockey

Blackpool & Fleetwood Yacht Club

 

7

GBR 3802

Gary Richardson

Stewart Lee

Blackpool & Fleetwood Yacht Club/Darwin Sailing Club (Australia)

 

8

GBR 4021

Steve Goacher

Tim Harper

Royal Windermere Yacht Club

 

9

GBR 4065

Dave McKee

Mal Hartland

Dovestone Sailing Club

 

10

GBR 3936

Jeremy Arnold

Angus Wright

Notts County Sailing Club

 

11

GBR 3583

Mike Wilczynski

Jean Wilczynski

RORC

 

12

GBR 3535

Carl Sloane

Derek Beddows

Blackpool & Fleetwood Yacht Club

 

13

GBR 3506

Christian Barnes

C Neilson

Ullswater SC

 

14

GBR 3903

John Thornley

Keith Jamieson

Ullswater SC/ Royal Windermere Yacht Club

 

15

GBR 3293

Ian Preston

Jonathan Bullen

Bassenthwaite Sailing Club

 

16

GBR 3996

Mike Moore

Kayla Sheard

Bassenthwaite Sailing Club

 

17

GBR4056

Andy Goddard

Tom Goddard

Dovestone S.C.

 

Your form message has been successfully sent.

You have entered the following data:

Contact Flying 15 fleet captaiin

Please correct your input in the following fields:
Error while sending the form. Please try again later.

Note: Fields marked with * are required

Please be aware that the contents of this form are not encrypted
Learn to sail Learn to sail or powerboat
B&FYC Facebook link Check out our Facebook Page.
In-Brief newsletters
Print Print | Sitemap
© Blackpool & Fleetwood Yacht Club